Voltage selection · 48V vs 51.2V

48V vs 51.2V LiFePO4 Battery

The correct choice starts with the inverter or DC-bus operating window—not with the familiar nominal-voltage label.

Catalogue-groundedBuyer decision guideNo assumed compatibility
48V and 51.2V rackmount LiFePO4 battery modules beside a renewable energy installation
CATALOGUE PRODUCT VISUAL · SELECT BY OPERATING WINDOW AND SYSTEM INTERFACE

Buying question

Why can two 100Ah rack batteries require different system decisions?

The listed 48V/100Ah model uses a 15-series configuration and a 37.5–54.75V operating range. The 51.2V/100Ah model uses 16 series and a 40–58.4V range. Capacity is the same, but charging voltage, inverter limits and usable system behaviour are not identical.

0148V / 100AhCLEP-48V100-R · 4.8kWh · 15S1P
0251.2V / 100AhCLEP-51.2V100-R · 5.12kWh · 16S1P
0351.2V / 200AhCLEP-51.2V200-R · 10.24kWh · 16S2P
04Rack installationStandard 19-inch industrial rack

See the decision in the equipment.

Product format, front-panel interfaces and system installation are separate checks.

A correct battery choice must work at all three levels. Use the product page for ratings, the interface guide for communication, and the installation information for rack, protection and service access.

Rackmount LiFePO4 battery front and side view showing terminals display and communication area
01 · PRODUCT FORMATConfirm model, voltage, capacity, rack depth and weight.The enclosure must fit the cabinet and remain removable for service.
Rackmount LiFePO4 battery installed in a 19-inch cabinet with protection and communication connections
02 · INTERFACEMatch power terminals, CAN or RS485 and protection.A matching connector does not by itself establish protocol compatibility.
LiFePO4 energy storage battery cabinets integrated with PCS and protected electrical equipment
03 · SYSTEM BOUNDARYDefine inverter or PCS, controls, isolation and commissioning.The battery is one part of the complete energy-storage installation.

Selection framework

Compare six boundaries before choosing 48V or 51.2V.

Use each checkpoint before treating a catalogue option as a project-ready battery choice.

01

Inverter DC window

Check minimum, nominal and maximum battery voltage accepted by the inverter or DC equipment.

VERIFY37.5–54.75V vs 40–58.4V
02

Charging limit

Confirm that the charger or inverter can follow the catalogue charging method and upper voltage.

VERIFY54.75V vs 58.4V
03

Required energy

Separate nominal voltage from the actual module energy needed for the runtime objective.

VERIFY4.8, 5.12 or 10.24kWh
04

Continuous current

Review rated and maximum continuous charge and discharge current against the load.

VERIFY50A / 100A / 200A boundaries
05

Rack depth and weight

The 200Ah model is deeper and heavier than the two listed 100Ah models.

VERIFY425mm vs 800mm depth
06

Communication

Verify CAN or RS485 protocol compatibility instead of assuming a matching connector is sufficient.

VERIFYExact inverter protocol documents

Avoid a wrong purchase

Do not select by nominal voltage or Ah alone.

The most expensive error is assuming one matching label proves the complete electrical, communication and installation fit.

  1. 01Do not assume every ‘48V-class’ inverter accepts a 58.4V charging ceiling.
  2. 02Do not compare 100Ah and 200Ah without checking rack depth, weight and current.
  3. 03Do not treat CAN or RS485 port presence as automatic protocol compatibility.
  4. 04Do not extend catalogue certification references to an unconfirmed model revision.
  5. 05Do not size backup runtime without the actual load and reserve policy.

Application context

Where the voltage decision changes the project.

Application names are starting points. Load, runtime, inverter, protection and installation conditions determine the final configuration.

01

Industrial ESS

Match the rack battery window to the selected inverter and site duty.

02

Telecom backup

Check existing DC plant voltage, charging policy, load and redundancy.

03

Factory standby

Size from critical load, surge demand, runtime and recharge window.

04

Solar plus storage

Coordinate PV inverter limits, battery charging and energy objective.

Technical FAQ

Questions buyers ask before requesting data.

Answers are limited to the supplied catalogue and normal integration boundaries.

Is 51.2V always better than 48V?+

No. The correct choice is the one compatible with the inverter or DC bus, charging limits, current, rack and required energy.

Can a 51.2V battery replace a 48V battery?+

Only after confirming the complete operating and charging voltage window, protection, communication and equipment limits.

Why does 51.2V/100Ah have more energy?+

Nominal energy is voltage multiplied by capacity. The catalogue lists 4.8kWh for 48V/100Ah and 5.12kWh for 51.2V/100Ah.

Which 51.2V model provides 10.24kWh?+

The catalogue lists CLEP-51.2V200-R at 51.2V/200Ah and 10.24kWh.

What should I send for selection?+

Send the inverter model, DC voltage window, load, runtime, rack depth, communication requirement and quantity.

LiFePO4 rackmount RFQ

Carry this guide into a model-specific review.

Your inquiry will automatically include this source page and the LiFePO4 Rackmount product family.